Richmond School District

- Why
- University goal · Metropolitan life
- Because
- Long-established district · IB and AP · ELL curriculum
- Result
- Flexible duration · Cultural experience · Mild climate
- Benefit
- Premium · CAD 1,000 above the median, with IB, AP and homestay
- Cost
- CAD 34,150 (estimated first-year total) · about CAD 3,415 per school month
Why Richmond School District?
Families who are aiming for a good Canadian university and want their child to study in the Vancouver metropolitan area put this district on their list. Its students consistently achieve at a high level; high graduation, scholarship and university admission rates stand out. Richmond has a vibrant economy based on aviation, information technology, biotechnology and tourism.
- University goal: Students who want to build a strong application file with IB or AP.
- Metropolitan life: Parents looking for a multicultural city close to the airport and downtown Vancouver.
- Language transition: Students who need to bring their English up to academic level.
Reasons: the features that make Richmond strong
Richmond is described as a multicultural and welcoming community. Fourteen of the top one hundred advanced technology companies are located in the area. The district's international program has run since 1998.
- Long-established district: Founded in 1906, Richmond is the fifth-largest school district in British Columbia. With 48 schools, its program variety is high.
- IB and AP: Alongside the IB Senior Years program there are AP courses in science, mathematics, modern languages, English and theatre.
- ELL curriculum: Richmond is regarded as a leading district in the development of ELL curriculum across Canada, and its language support is structured accordingly.
- Distinctive electives: Engineering, fashion design, environmental biology, computer animation, music composition and chef training are offered.
- Location: 22 minutes from downtown Vancouver and 40 minutes from the ski resorts.
- Accommodation support: The homestay program includes continuous support, a private furnished room and daily meals. Homes are within reach of schools by public transit, bicycle or on foot.
- University surroundings: UBC, SFU, BCIT, KPU and Langara College are in the nearby area.
Cost analysis: what one school year costs
| Item | CAD | As published on CAPS-I |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition, one school year | 17,000 | Tuition Fee: $17,000 (one year) |
| Application fee | 250 | $250 (one-time fee) |
| Health insurance | 1,400 | Medical Insurance and Administration: $1400 year/$700 semester |
| Homestay, 10 months at CAD 1,400 | 14,000 | Homestay Placement Fee: $500 (one-time fee); Homestay Monthly Fee: $1,400; Homestay Monitoring Fee: $700 per year or $450 for a semester; Custodianship Fee: $300 (one-time fee) |
| Homestay placement fee | 500 | |
| Homestay monitoring fee | 700 | |
| Custodianship fee | 300 | |
| Estimated first-year total | 34,150 | Tuition, the listed fees, insurance and homestay for one school year. |
Tuition alone works out to about CAD 1,700 per school month over a 10-month year. With homestay and the listed fees, the year comes to about CAD 3,415 per month.
The tuition figure comes from the district's CAPS-I page. We could not confirm it, or the school year it applies to, on the district's own website on 11 October 2026; we request the current fee schedule for you before you apply.
The district has also published CAD 19,000 for the 2027–28 school year.
The other items are taken from the district's CAPS-I member page, read on 11 October 2026. Items shown as "see text" could not be read as a single amount and are left out of the total.
How this fee compares
At CAD 17,000, this fee is CAD 1,000 above the median of CAD 16,000 among 35 public school districts in British Columbia.
Outcome: a student who prepares for university and learns to live in a city
These opportunities make the student's high school years full, both academically and culturally. For families, the most important outcome is that the student matures in an environment close to university options.
- Flexible duration: A multi-year graduation program, a ten-month single year and a five-month single semester are available.
- Cultural experience: Trips to Whistler, Tofino, Banff and the Yukon are organised.
- Mild climate: Thanks to the west coast climate, flowers bloom from February until autumn.
- Sport: A wide range, from basketball to curling and from rugby to golf.
Benefit analysis: what the investment buys
The student works toward the BC Certificate of Graduation (Dogwood Diploma) plus International Baccalaureate (IB), Advanced Placement (AP) and Engineering, taught and assessed by certified Canadian teachers.
Classes in English every day, with French options that add a second official language.
A screened homestay family provides a private room, meals and daily support, and the district monitors the placement.
Sports Academies, Fine Arts, Culinary Arts and Leadership let the student build a profile beyond grades.
A Canadian transcript, teacher references and extracurricular record that Canadian and international universities review directly.
Cost–benefit at a glance
| Measure | Value | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Annual investment | CAD 34,150 | Estimated first-year total, from the cost analysis above |
| Per school month | CAD 3,415 | Over a 10-month school year |
| Price position | +CAD 1,000 | vs. median CAD 16,000 · 35 public school districts in British Columbia |
| Specialty programs | 7 | International Baccalaureate (IB), Advanced Placement (AP), Engineering, Sports Academies and Fine Arts |
| Living arrangement | Homestay | Included in the cost analysis where the school publishes it |
| Language support | Immersion | No separate ESL program in our data; we confirm with the school |
| Value verdict | Premium |
CAD 1,000 above the median across 35 public school districts in British Columbia. The higher price is worth it when the student will use what it pays for: IB, AP, homestay, Sports Academies and Fine Arts.
Who it suits and what to consider
- Suitable profile: Students with high academic goals who can adapt to big-city life.
- Cost: At CAD 17,000, tuition is in the upper band of this group. The application fee and the document fee are CAD 250 each, the custodianship fee is CAD 300 and health insurance is CAD 1,400. Current fees should be confirmed with the school before applying.
- Calendar: Intakes are in September and February. There is no application deadline, but applying early is recommended.
Practical notes
The district arranges custodianship for CAD 300, so students under 17 meet this requirement. An ELL assessment costing CAD 100 is carried out at placement. After the studies, recognition must be applied for through the education authority of the student's home country.
Let us identify together which of Richmond's ten high schools best fits your child's goal. Contact Canadian Edu Centre for a free preliminary assessment meeting.