NL Schools

- Why
- Full language immersion · Budget
- Because
- Tuition · Full immersion · AP and IB
- Result
- Rapid language development · Low cost of study · A warm welcome
- Benefit
- Budget-friendly · CAD 5,500 below the median, with IB, AP and homestay
- Cost
- CAD 20,400 (estimated first-year total) · about CAD 2,040 per school month
Why NL Schools?
Families who want their child to use English as intensively as possible, with little contact with their first language, look to Canada's far east. NL Schools offers that environment at a comparatively low tuition.
- Full language immersion: uninterrupted English at school, in the community and at home.
- Budget: annual tuition of CAD 9,500.
- Warm community: a province known for its friendly people and rich culture.
Reasons: what makes NL Schools stand out
About 67,000 students are enrolled in the province's schools, and the program currently hosts more than 500 international students. Full-year and single-semester options are available, with semester tuition of CAD 4,750.
- Tuition: the CAD 9,500 full-year fee gives families a relatively affordable route to a Canadian public high school.
- Full immersion: because the program is built on school, community and host-family life, students' English develops quickly.
- AP and IB: students can take advanced courses alongside the provincial curriculum.
- French Immersion: students can also study the second official language intensively.
- Wide school network: more than 80 high schools across the province accept international students, giving many placement options.
- Community: Newfoundlanders are described as among the friendliest people one could meet, which helps students feel accepted.
- Flexible application: intakes are in September and February, and no final application deadline is published.
Cost analysis: what one school year costs
| Item | CAD | As published on CAPS-I |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition, one school year | 9,500 | $9,500 |
| Application fee | 300 | $300 – $400 |
| Health insurance | 600 | $600 – $700 |
| Homestay, 10 months at CAD 1,000 | 10,000 | Homestay Monthly Fee: $1,000-$1,500 |
| Estimated first-year total | 20,400 | Tuition, the listed fees, insurance and homestay for one school year. |
Tuition alone works out to about CAD 950 per school month over a 10-month year. With homestay and the listed fees, the year comes to about CAD 2,040 per month.
The tuition figure comes from the district's CAPS-I page. We could not confirm it, or the school year it applies to, on the district's own website on 11 October 2026; we request the current fee schedule for you before you apply.
The other items are taken from the district's CAPS-I member page, read on 11 October 2026. Items shown as "see text" could not be read as a single amount and are left out of the total.
How this fee compares
At CAD 9,500, this fee is CAD 5,500 below the median of CAD 15,000 among 104 Canadian public school districts on this site.
Outcome: what it means for the student and family
The program suits families who prioritise language development and plan their budget carefully: the student learns English by living it, and the family can manage the cost. The school year runs from September to June. A student under 17 travelling without a parent needs a guardian in Canada, and recognition in the student's home country is handled by that country's education authority.
- Rapid language development: continuous exposure to English quickly improves speaking and comprehension.
- Low cost of study: affordable tuition makes a multi-year high school plan achievable.
- A warm welcome: small, hospitable communities give students a sense of belonging.
- Academic opportunity: AP or IB supports university preparation.
Benefit analysis: what the investment buys
The student works toward the Newfoundland and Labrador High School Graduation Diploma plus International Baccalaureate (IB) and Advanced Placement (AP), taught and assessed by certified Canadian teachers.
Classes in English every day, with French options that add a second official language.
A screened homestay family provides a private room, meals and daily support, and the district monitors the placement.
Clubs, teams and community activities let the student build a profile beyond grades.
A Canadian transcript, teacher references and extracurricular record that Canadian and international universities review directly.
Cost–benefit at a glance
| Measure | Value | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Annual investment | CAD 20,400 | Estimated first-year total, from the cost analysis above |
| Per school month | CAD 2,040 | Over a 10-month school year |
| Price position | −CAD 5,500 | vs. median CAD 15,000 · 104 Canadian public school districts on this site |
| Specialty programs | 2 | International Baccalaureate (IB) and Advanced Placement (AP) |
| Living arrangement | Homestay | Included in the cost analysis where the school publishes it |
| Language support | Immersion | No separate ESL program in our data; we confirm with the school |
| Value verdict | Budget-friendly |
CAD 5,500 below the median across 104 Canadian public school districts on this site. Families get the full Canadian school experience for less.
Who it suits and what to consider
- Cost: on top of the CAD 9,500 tuition, families should budget for a CAD 300 to CAD 400 application fee, a CAD 250 administration fee, a CAD 250 orientation fee and CAD 600 to CAD 700 per year for health insurance. Homestay costs CAD 1,000 to CAD 1,500 per month. Current fees should be confirmed with the school before applying.
- Location: the province is at Canada's eastern edge, far from large cities. St. John's and its ten surrounding communities have a combined population of about 280,000. Travel is via St. John's or Deer Lake airports.
If you are looking for an intensive English environment and lower tuition for your child, book a free preliminary consultation with Canadian Edu Centre and we can assess NL Schools together.