Battle River School Division

- Why
- Budget awareness · Safe town
- Because
- Exam success · Tuition · Homestay cost
- Result
- Predictable costs · School involvement · Easy travel
- Benefit
- Budget-friendly · CAD 1,000 below the median, with AP and homestay
- Cost
- CAD 20,700 (estimated first-year total) · about CAD 2,070 per school month
Why Battle River School Division?
Families who want an affordable Canadian high school education without compromising on academics consider this division. Its students consistently score above average on provincial exams. Camrose is described as a safe, warm and welcoming community. Eleven of the division's 23 schools accept international high school students, which gives flexibility in placement.
- Budget awareness: for parents who want to keep tuition and accommodation costs low.
- Safe town: for families who want their child in a calm, hospitable community.
- Intensive English: for students looking for schools with fewer international students.
Reasons: the concrete data that sets Battle River apart
The division aims to give all students a quality learning experience. Placements are possible in Camrose and the smaller surrounding towns, where English is the language of both instruction and daily life.
- Exam success: students score above average on provincial exams, and the high school completion rate is high.
- Tuition: the full-year fee is CAD 11,100, one of the lowest in this group.
- Homestay cost: homestay is CAD 830 per month, and no fee is charged for guardianship, which significantly lowers the total annual budget.
- Homestay safety: families undergo criminal record checks and provide references, and homes are inspected before approval.
- Advanced Placement: AP and French Immersion are offered, so advanced courses are available even in a small division.
- Modern schools: schools have fully equipped computer and science labs and gymnasiums.
- Distributed enrollment: of 5,600 students, 60 are international, spread across 11 high schools, so international students study in an English-speaking environment.
Cost analysis: what one school year costs
| Item | CAD | As published on CAPS-I |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition, one school year | 11,100 | $11,100 |
| Application fee | 250 | $250 |
| Health insurance | 600 | $600; $300 one semester |
| Homestay, 10 months at CAD 830 | 8,300 | Annual Homestay Placement Fee: $450; Homestay Monthly Fee: $830; Annual Custodianship Fee: no charge; Airport Transfer $300 from Edmonton International |
| Homestay placement fee | 450 | |
| Custodianship fee | 0 / included | |
| Estimated first-year total | 20,700 | Tuition, the listed fees, insurance and homestay for one school year. |
Tuition alone works out to about CAD 1,110 per school month over a 10-month year. With homestay and the listed fees, the year comes to about CAD 2,070 per month.
The tuition figure for the 2026–27 school year was confirmed on the district's own website on 11 October 2026.
The district has also published CAD 11,500 for the 2027–28 school year.
The other items are taken from the district's CAPS-I member page, read on 11 October 2026. Items shown as "see text" could not be read as a single amount and are left out of the total.
How this fee compares
At CAD 11,100, this fee is CAD 1,000 below the median of CAD 12,100 among 17 public school districts in Alberta.
Outcome: a solid academic foundation on an affordable budget
These factors make a Canadian high school education more accessible financially and give students a calm place to focus on their studies. Families can choose among host homes with a single parent, with children or with adults only.
- Predictable costs: tuition, accommodation and insurance fees are clearly published.
- School involvement: athletics, fine arts, student leadership and year-round clubs help students engage with school life.
- Easy travel: transfer from Edmonton International Airport costs CAD 300.
- Flexible duration: full-year, single-semester and short-term programs are available.
Benefit analysis: what the investment buys
The student works toward the Alberta High School Diploma plus Advanced Placement (AP), taught and assessed by certified Canadian teachers.
Classes in English every day, with French options that add a second official language.
A screened homestay family provides a private room, meals and daily support, and the district monitors the placement.
Clubs, teams and community activities let the student build a profile beyond grades.
A Canadian transcript, teacher references and extracurricular record that Canadian and international universities review directly.
Cost–benefit at a glance
| Measure | Value | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Annual investment | CAD 20,700 | Estimated first-year total, from the cost analysis above |
| Per school month | CAD 2,070 | Over a 10-month school year |
| Price position | −CAD 1,000 | vs. median CAD 12,100 · 17 public school districts in Alberta |
| Specialty programs | 1 | Advanced Placement (AP) |
| Living arrangement | Homestay | Included in the cost analysis where the school publishes it |
| Language support | Immersion | No separate ESL program in our data; we confirm with the school |
| Value verdict | Budget-friendly |
CAD 1,000 below the median across 17 public school districts in Alberta. Families get the full Canadian school experience for less.
Who it suits and what to consider
- Suitable profile: students who want to focus on their studies in a calm setting and can adapt to small-city life.
- Location and climate: Camrose has a population of about 18,500. Big-city amenities require a trip to Edmonton. Winters in inland Alberta are cold.
- Calendar and extra costs: the suggested deadlines are May 1 for September entry and November 1 for February entry. The application fee is CAD 250, placement is CAD 450 and health insurance is CAD 600. The current fees should be confirmed with the school before applying.
To plan a Canadian high school pathway through Battle River that fits your budget, contact Canadian Edu Centre for a free preliminary consultation.